Tangerine Lyretail Molly

Regular price $3.99

Shipping calculated at checkout.
WE DO NOT SHIP GLASS ITEMS, ROCKS, SAND OR FISH. THESE MUST BE PICKED UP IN STORE OR CHOSE LOCAL DELIVERY WITHIN 20 MILES of MERIDIAN, MS.
  • Diet: Flake, Frozen, Freeze-dried
  • Maximum size: 3"
  • Water temperature: 72-82° F
  • Swimming level: Middle
  • Experience level: Beginner
  • Tank Setup: 10+ gallons, moderately planted
Great for beginner aquarists, mollies are attractive, hardy fish that come in a variety of colorations and color patterns. Mollies are peaceful fish that will sometimes school with their own kind. Females should out number males two to one. One of the most fascinating features of mollies is that they are a live bearing species, meaning they give birth to free-swimming offspring.


Common Name
Silver Lyretail Molly

Scientific Name
Poecilia sphenops species

Family
Poeciliidae

Feeding Habits
Fresh spinach, zucchini, peas and lettuce. Live blood worms, glass worms, brine shrimp and tubifex worms. Frozen vegetable diet, daphnia, plankton, beef heart, brine shrimp, glass worms and blood worms. Flake and freeze dried foods also accepted.

Compatibility
Peaceful fish that will sometimes school with their own kind. Females should out number males two to one.

Habitat
Columbia: Moderately decorated with rocks, live plants and driftwood.

Breeding
The male has a longer pointed dorsal fin, while the females is smaller and rounded. Males also have a gonopodium (underneath the body of the male is one fin that hangs down and what looks like a fin folded up against his body, this is a gonopodium. Where as the female has two fins that hang down). They are livebearers that will produce 20-40 babies at one time and they will eat their young.